pennsylvania surviving spouse laws
[…] The summary of it is as follows: The deceased has no surviving kids and was survived by his or her spouse and had no surviving children or parents, the surviving spouse receives the decedent’s entire estate. Property jointly owned by a husband and wife (known as "tenants by the entireties") automatically becomes the property of the surviving spouse, and is not liable for any debts of the deceased spouse under Pennsylvania law (but is still subject to the mortgages and liens placed on the property during lifetime). §2203, “when a married person domiciled in this Commonwealth dies, his surviving spouse has a right to an elective share of … This introductory section covers case law related to surviving spouse and child award in Pennsylvania, the legal approach on surviving spouse and child award in the United States and related topics.